Sunday, December 31, 2017

♥ Special : Oakvale Farm & Fauna World (August2017)

Thank you so much for these pictures and all the fun time that we had together at the zoo. It was one of my most favourite time in Australia! 
Credit : Cassey the best friend of us!
Get ready for the day with this awesome meal! Yum yum..
We traveled to the Oakvale Farm & Fauna World and well.. these are all the photos! please enjoy!

Then we took Elder Sibbett to the koala land! He gotta touch and hold the koalas! Awww so sweet!!
PS. The rest of us didn't have money to pay for it... it was just too expensive hahaha! 
Woo hoo! Koala land!!
Well.. while we were waiting Elder Sibbett for his koalas, I took some photos with these intimate friends!





Cassey and me!





Elder Babbage and me!






Elder Ferguson and me!










Cassey's mother and me!






Here we go! He got a picture from the zoo! So good eh!!! hahaha


We went around the zoo
Feeding kangaroos is my favourite thing :)
And we ended this awesome day with an awesome meal with these fellows! 
It is one of my favourite day on my mission and I'm so grateful for it.

(The 86th week) Happy New Year!!

Happy New Year everyone! 2018!!!
It's such a wonderful opportunity for me to have another new year here in Australia. I'm very grateful for it. Last year has passed by real fast like a month. I feel like missionary life is short. I almost finish my mission already only 4 months ish to go. I'm pretty excited for it I'm not gonna lie ;P
Last week of last year was such a blessed week we had dinner with members almost every single day! I really liked Christmas season especially free food haha! Having love, happiness, and joy.. from everyone It was just like a holiday on the mission I loved it so much.

Church was also awesome! One of the investigator Leila came with us again. We were able to give a talk on what we've been learning so far. I chose to share about Love and Charity and how to increase them.
1. Study about the Saviour and keep His commandments.
2. Pray to have greater love and charity.
3. Learn to love ourselves and the others.
4. Avoid thinking we are better than other people(Humility).
When the doctrines and my thoughts mixed together, amazing things always happen. I really love giving a talk at church! I love sharing what I know! and I love when people enjoy what I share. It was just an amazing day yesterday to end the year.

We went to see fireworks last night with members. I was so early but it was just for kids hahaha well.. we didn't have time to wait until midnight because we gotta sleep. Seeing the view of the city of Newcastle and also the happiness of those people was one of my favourite thing on earth. Come on! I love seeing the beauty and happiness of everything.
Here is one of my new favourite scriptures talking about how we can be happy according to this season.
10 And we did observe to keep the judgments, and the statutes, and the commandments of the Lord in all things, according to the law of Moses.
+
17 And it came to pass that I, Nephi, did cause my people to be industrious, and to labour with their hands.
=
27 And it came to pass that we lived after the manner of happiness.
I hope you guys will have a blessed week. Our Heavenly Father and Jesus Christ live! Miracles happen! Prayer can be answered! How grateful I am for these knowledge and I hope I will never forget it.

LOVE,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North mission)

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

(The 85th week) Week of Christmas!

Merry Christmas everyone! It was such a good week this week to call home and friends. I really enjoyed this Christmas and also food! hahaha I got fed so much like every single meal so far.. I'm not gonna lie. Christmas season is always fun and lively. Everyone seemed to be nicer and more loving and it was just wonderful. I love this Christmas so much! I'm grateful for my Saviour Jesus Christ. I love him and I know that He loves all of us and knows us individually.
Not only Christmas party at the members' houses, we also went to the beach with brother Hamon a ward missionary leader in the Cessnock ward. Having a Christmas party at the beach wasn't a bad idea according to Aussie tradition.. food.. fishing.. and enjoying this lively missionary life! It was such a blessing to see him and travel with him again. #Christmas
So for today I don't have much time to write, I will try to write you more next week. Oh oh! transfer calls is coming up so fast and it will be in the next week and I'm looking forward for it.
It was nice to talk to some of you the other day and I hope you all will enjoy this lovely season of joy and love. Please stay safe!
LOVE,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North mission)
(The Fukofuka! The best family in Newcastle)

Sunday, December 17, 2017

(The 84th week) My joy was overflowed!

Tah Dah!
Welcome back to my weekly email again guys! It's been a beautiful week with a lot of baptisms on the mission. Guess what... Johnny already got baptized last Saturday Woohoo!! I feel like my mission is completed but well.. I still have another 5 months to go so my magical mission still keeps going til May of the next year.
Dad, Grandson, Johnny, Son
 Well, I could tell that Johnny was so happy when he got baptized. The spirit was strong as always at the baptism. Johnny was able to share his testimony of how he changed and wanted to join the true church of Jesus Christ which was surprised me a lot. He said since he met missionaries, he learned more about Christ than other churches. I truly testify of the truthfulness of the gospel that Jesus Christ gave us and always has been giving us. I know that by being baptized by the true priesthood/authority of God is the only way to enter into our Heavenly Father's present. My joy was brimful of the decision of Johnny and other people that are willing to be baptized and to follow Jesus Christ.

Saturday morning, I was able to interview Lorraine one of the investigator of the missionaries' in the district for the baptism for the first time of my mission. Come on! It is pretty hard to have a baptism here in Australia :P but well, Heavenly Father always helps us to find somebody to teach and to bring people to come back to his home. My joy was filled with Lorraine's willingness to be baptized. I've never realized of how happy it is to interview someone to be baptized and to see how happy they are. This is the real happiness and joy for real! #HurrahforIsrael

Sunday night, there was a Christmas musical at the chapel. A lot of people came and fortunately there were some members from Cessnock ward that came. I was so happy to see them again. I really miss that ward so much and I will never forget them. And oh! I also saw Cassie there! She's still awesome as always :)
And for Christmas... I think I will be able to skype on Sunday..
I hope you all will have a wonderful week and I will see you all soon!

LOVE,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North mission)

Sunday, December 10, 2017

(The 83rd week) Johnny is getting baptized :)

Dear friends,

It's been a week since my last email. Things went by pretty awesome this week. We ended up with having dinner every day which is very awesome. I really love eating (free) food... ops! :D haha I'm very grateful for the opportunity to be here and the people who always feed us.

We were able to meet up with LeilaI(investigator) this week. We kind of got to know her and built friendships. She was very nice and I liked her a lot. Leila loved hearing the Book of Mormon story, she thought it is cool. She committed to come to church on Sunday and she came. She's actually been coming to church for a year and her baptismal date is still on February 10th. I'm happy to meet her and is able to be a part to help her to come closer to our brother Jesus Christ.

I was able to go to Christmas Conference this week. I saw a lot of friends and met a lot of new friends also :) Guess what I met my grandson  Elder Scott already! Yeh!

(Elder Scott, Elder Warth, and I Elder Phimphan)
​Christmas Conference was fun but I was so tired because of the traveling. It took 2 hours ish to go down to Sydney. We woke up like 3.30AM. to get ready and to catch the train.
I totally forgot most of the things at the conference but I remembered that we watched "Moana" and I slept during that time LOL!! Come on.. I was tired.
 (Aww.. I miss this boi so much)
Last Saturday, I received a call from my beloved son Elder Warth and he brought a good news to me that Johnny is getting baptized on the 16th of December which is this coming Saturday!  I'm planing to go down to attend his baptism because Johnny wanted me to give a talk about baptism at his baptism. Elder Warth will baptize Johnny. I'm so excited for Johnny that he is choosing the right by following Christ by being baptized. I know that being baptized by someone holding the true authority is the only right way to enter to the kingdom of our Heavenly Father. I testify to this because I did it, I lived it, and I felt it.

Light the world
We were able to give our clothes and stuffs to the poor and took them to the ward Christmas party! I felt good about it and I know that by donating/giving stuffs to the needy and doing good to them, Heavenly Father will be proud of us and also he will bless us more than what we give because it is the right thing to do!  #Helpingfriends #Lighttheworld

I hope you all will have a wonderful week! if not.. just try to make it wonderful because.... ahh I think this is gonna be hard to say.. it is hard words so I will not say it ;D
Alright.. so.. just have a good week ok?

LOVE,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North Mission)

Monday, December 4, 2017

(The 82nd week) Newcastle.....

Goodbye Chatswood and my crew! It's been such a wonderful time in the wonderland with these young fellows. I will never forget this experience ever... #BFF
Hello from the other side of Sydney! Just wanted to let you know that I traveled safely to my new area. The area seemed to be hard, it looked like a little city without no one on the street. So I guess this area is gonna be tough. Anyway, door knocking doesn't sound bad for me... I just have to bring back my tracting skills to work in this area.
We have one investigator with a baptismal date in February 2018 and she is the only investigator that we have.. well we have some more potential investigators to visit and after all they will become investigators and I will come back and report you later.. We are learning the area so things will be slow for the first few weeks.
​I'm so grateful to be in the Newcastle ward. The members in this area are pretty nice. We had 3 dinner appointments already and there are some more that are coming this week. I feel like I'm going to get fat in this area but I'm happy for that LOL!!

Last Saturday, we went to a Christmas party with the other elder in Charlestown. Guess what.. I saw Brother Hamon my last last ward missionary leader in the Cessnock ward! He brought his son to get released!! I thought I would never see them again in this life. I was so happy to see them. 

I'm pretty excited for this Thursday because there will be a Christmas Conference and all the missionaries will come so I will be able to see my son Elder Warth and also my grand son.. I don't know him yet but I will come back and report to you later.

I know that the Church is true! It is easy to say but I truly know it from all my experiences and blessings that I've received since I came to know about these things.
I hope you all will have a good week! Don't forget to pray!

LOVE,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North mission)

Sunday, November 26, 2017

(The 81st week) Moving to Newcastle

G'day mates! how are you going? It is very sad to say that I am moving to another area called Newcastle. It is above Sydney so I guess.. it must be a bushy area again like in Cessnock-Singleton area and I can't wait to hunt the kangaroos there! I will be a district leader there and my companion will be Elder Culver. He's been serving a mission for 3 months and he came to this mission in the same intake with my beloved son Elder Warth. For Elder Warth, he's going to be a district leader in Chatswood area instead of me + training a new missionary. Well, I trained him well and I'm not gonna lie :P I feel like things are messing up because everybody is being separated to all other parts of the mission.

This week has been alright for me because it is just too sad to leave this area. Anyway we had the last lesson with Johnny. We taught him about the callings in the church. Johnny seemed to be very excited to serve in the church. He asked a lot of questions of what he can serve in the church as a member. This was a very inspired lesson so far. We committed him to received callings after he gets baptized and he agreed with that. After all, we decided to have a Bible study with Johnny because he was complaining that we don't teach much in the Bible. We shared with him in Ezekiel 37 about 'Two Sticks'. Johnny was surprised that the Bible also talked about the Book of Mormon and how two nations(The Bible and The Book of Mormon) will become one together. "I think I am getting there. I want to be baptized within this year", said Johnny. 

I know that the church is true and is the only church of Heavenly Father. The gospel has blessed my life so much and I know it will bless all everybody's life as you live this gospel. I am so happy for Johnny that he is willing to be baptized. Sadly, I am moving :( but I will try hard to come down to his baptism. #TrueBaptism #December16th
Last Friday, we totally forget that last Thursday was Thanksgiving day so we had a little party on the Black Friday night! Anyway I heard something cool about Black Friday in America. I really wanted to go there and fight for the cheaper stuffs. #BlackFriday
I will be fine up north and I hope you all will be doing good. I'm trying to be as good as I can and I know through Jesus Christ, I can be better! Anyway I have 5 months ish to go! I'm not counting down but I just thought about it LOL.

LOVE YOU HEAPS,
Elder Phimphan (The most handsome missionary in Australia Sydney North mission)